Performance Networks: Privacy Notice

Performance Networks is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We regularly update this Privacy Notice to ensure that You are always accurately informed about how we collect, hold and manage Your Personal Information. Please read this Privacy Notice together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it to help you make informed decisions about providing PERFORMANCE NETWORKS with your Personal Information. 

Whenever you provide Personal Information, we are legally obliged to use it in accordance with the laws concerning the protection of Personal Information.

Who we are: PERFORMANCE NETWORKS is a specialist networking and WIFI provider. This Privacy Notice applies to anyone who we collect Personal Information from.

PERFORMANCE NETWORKS LIMITED is a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 08025098 whose registered office is at, The Sir Colin Campbell Building, Triumph Road, Nottingham, NG7 2TU, England. (“Performance Networks”)

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations and any other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations (“Data Protection Legislation”), Performance Networks will be the ‘data controller’ for all Personal Information we determine the means and purpose of processing and has registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number ZA205067. Our registration with the ICO and all of our data protection practices are aimed at ensuring we provide all of the protection required under Data Protection Legislation to Your Personal Information. This Privacy Notice is designed to inform you how we do that in a clear and concise fashion. If you have any questions about our data handling practices, please contact us at the address below.

By “Personal Information” we refer to data collected or held by Performance Networks, that identifies and relates to you as an individual.

Information we may collect: We may collect Personal Information about you in the following circumstances to enable us to provide you with the services we offer as a customer or end user.

We collect Personal Information when you request services from Performance Networks, including:

  • Your name;
  • Postal address;
  • Invoicing details/address;
  • Information regarding the services you request;
  • Supplementary information you provide us about yourself when contacting us;
  • Email address; and
  • Telephone numbers (including mobile).

We may also collect technical information about you when you visit the Website. This information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, browser plug-in types and version, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website.

We may also receive details about you from third parties who have provided us with your information under an appropriate legal grounds for sharing. We will always inform you of how we received your information when we contact you.

We collect Personal Information from You when registering as a user of our SupaFi services, including:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • Information regarding the services you request;
  • MAC Address;
  • Time and Date of usage;
  • Data used during session.

For more information about how your Personal Information collected via the SupaFi service is used, please refer to the Privacy Notice of the data controller (who is usually the owner of the venue using SupaFi)

If you fail to provide us with Personal Information: You always reserve the right to withhold your personal information but this may affect how we provide our services

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you .In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

What we do with the information we collect: We will only ever use your personal information when allowed to by law and always under a documented lawful basis for processing

We will use your Personal Information for a number of purposes including:

  • to process the services you request;
  • to ensure our records are complete and accurate;
  • to provide the specific services agreed by you;
  • to undertake sales analysis and management of the business;
  • to give you information that you request from us and to improve our services;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to allow us to operate the Website efficiently;
  • any relevant troubleshooting, testing or statistical analysis as appropriate; and
  • to keep the Website secure.

Where we have your permission to do so, we may also use the information collected to:

  • provide you with information about our services that we offer via promotional communications; and
  • keep you up to date with features on the Website;

however, you can opt-out of any of these data uses at any time by emailing enquiries@performancenetworks.co.uk we will only keep your information for as long as reasonably required or as stated in the contract you have with us.

Lawful basis of Processing: we always ensure that a Lawful basis exists for all of the Personal Information we process at Performance Networks

We will only process your information for as long as we have a relevant lawful basis to do so. This is usually in order to provide you with the contractual services you have requested from Performance Networks or if you have provided us with adequate consent to process your information for other purposes.

If we choose to process your information under the lawful basis of legitimate interests, we will always inform you of our legitimate business interest and your right to object.

If you choose to access your Personal Information under the rights afforded to you by Data Protection legislation, we will always inform you of the lawful basis under which we process your information.

Protecting your information: We take our security obligations very seriously and constantly monitor for breaches and potential weaknesses.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we have procedures in place to try and prevent any unauthorised access or disclosures and to safeguard and keep secure the information that we collect online.

All the Personal Information collected by us and stored electronically is held on a secure server in the EEA only. Where required, this information is encrypted for additional security. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to Personal Information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

However, you should be aware that providing information over the internet can never be guaranteed as being completely safe and if you choose to send such information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Transfer of data outside of the EU: If we are required to store or process your data outside of the European Economic Area

We shall not transfer any Personal Information to any country outside of the European Economic Area unless we ensure that such Personal Information is subject to an adequate level of protection and appropriate legal safeguards in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. If you wish to access your Personal Information, we will inform you of the transfers we make (if any) and the legal safeguards we have employed to ensure the ongoing security and protection of your data.

Sharing your information with others: If and when we share your data, we always do so under a written agreement governing how your data must be protected

Please be assured that we will not share your information for any other reason unless we are required by law or permitted to do so under this Privacy Policy. The main circumstances in which we will be permitted or required to disclose this is by law will be by court order, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. However, sometimes we may share your information with third parties in the following ways:

  • we may use carefully selected sub-processors to help us collect, store or manage your information. This will always be managed under the terms of a written data processing agreement.
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website; and
  • if Performance Networks is acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. We process your Personal Information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your Personal Information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

Access to your Personal Information: Our obligations under Data protection Law and your options to control your Personal Information

You have rights in relation to any Personal Information that we hold about you. If you wish to access your Personal Information you may make a formal subject access request by contacting Performance Networks.

The information you request must relate to you or another person that you have authority to act on their behalf. Performance Networks will require a confirmation of your ID prior to providing any information about the data we hold. If you are unable to provide sufficient information to prove your ID, Performance Networks reserves the right to refuse your request for access to Personal Information. The rights you have in relation to the Personal Information we hold regarding you are:

  • the right to rectify any inaccuracies in the information we hold;
  • the right to erasure of information in specific circumstances;
  • the right to request transfer of your information to another controller; and
  • the right to object to processing in specified circumstances.

If you have provided us with consent to process your information, you always reserve the right to withdraw this consent via the method detailed in the paragraph below. We are committed to ensuring that your wishes are respected and upon notification that you wish to withdraw your consent, Performance Networks will immediately cease processing the information in question.

Please send your request to Performance Networks by emailing enquiries@performancenetworks.co.uk We will always process your request within one month.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: We may change this Privacy Notice at any time to ensure it always accurately reflects the way we collect, use and safeguard your Personal Information.

Please check this notice from time to time to ensure you are aware of any updates we may have made to our Personal Information handling practices. The date of the changes will be listed in the 'Last updated' section below. We will endeavour to notify all of our current clients of any updates to this notice via email and we will post the relevant announcement on our website homepage.

We recommend that you print a copy of this page for your reference.

Cookies

This Website uses cookies to help us recognise different users of the Website and to provide users of the Website with a good experience when using it. Please see our Cookies Policy

for further information.

How can you make a complaint?

Please note that if you are not satisfied with the processing of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@performancenetworks.co.uk

You have the right to issue a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office, the data protection supervisory authority for England and Wales (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Contacting us

Please contact us at enquiries@performancenetworks.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy.

Last updated April 2018

Talk to an expert

Contact us below to talk about your requirements and to book a site survey, or call us on +44 (0) 115 822 1212

Our Contacts

Our Building

Performance Networks Limited,
The Sir Colin Campbell Building,
Nottingham, NG7 2TU

Head Office: +44 (0) 115 822 1212
London Office: +44 (0) 207 148 1780